Privacy - Middendorf Insurance

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) requires all financial services companies (including insurance companies and their agents) to notify their customers of their policies to protect your nonpublic personal information. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document which notifies you of the privacy policy and practices of Middendorf Insurance Associates.


Information We Collect:

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

Information we receive from you on applications or other forms.
Information about your transactions with us or your insurance carrier.
Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency.
Driver record information.

Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional information will be collected about you.

Parties to Whom We Disclose Information:
We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law.

We do not sell any information collected by us to any third party.

We restrict access to your nonpublic personal information to those people who need to know it in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

In connection with the potential sale or transfer of its interests, Middendorf Insurance Associates reserves the right to sell or transfer your information (including but not limited to your address, name, age, sex, zip code, state and country of residency and other information that you provide through other communications) to a third party entity that (1) concentrates its business in a similar practice or service; (2) agrees to be Middendorf Insurance Associates successor in interest with regard to the maintenance and protection of the information collected; and (3) agrees to the obligations of this privacy statement.

Our Policy Regarding Dispute Resolution:
Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to our privacy policy, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

 

©2017 Middendorf Insurance Associates, Inc. All Rights Reserved